Solution needed for what should be a really simple media setup...

Discussion in 'Box Office' started by DiogoJ42, 29th Jan 2016.

  1. DiogoJ42

    DiogoJ42 TowersStreet Member

    Messages:
    13,292
    Likes Received:
    20,072
    Location:
    Under your bed...
    Favourite Ride:
    The Metropolitan Line
    I've been racking my brains. This should be simple, yet no combination of software seems to work, and it's driving me mental! [​IMG]

    Here's what I am trying to achieve:
    Am planning a weekend long game (and it will take that long!) of my custom "RISK: 2250" game that some of you may have heard of. (Please don't take offense that you aren't invited, I wanted to have experienced players and no distractions for the first game ;) )

    * In order to create a "war room" atmosphere, I have created 4 audio beds, in increasing levels of tension. I need to be able to have each track (they are all about 2 hours long) loop indefinitely, then at the press of a button, skip to the next (or last), and then loop that one, etc. etc.
    * VLC Player seems to do this just fine, however....
    * I also want to be able to take a full screen feed of my webcam (which will be rigged above the game table) and have that on my TV. Don't need to record anything, just a live feed.

    PROBLEMS:
    * The PC that I will be using for this only has a single HDMI video output, so using a second monitor to switch the audio is out of the question. (Of course, these is a standard audio jack output as well).
    * My surround amp (that I will be plugging the PC in to) doesn't have the ability to take video from one input and audio from another, so using two separate PCs (or even one and an iPod) is out of the question.

    I've tried NHC for the video capture, which works to a point, but running that at the same time as VLC causes horrible audio distortion. VLC itself for some reason cannot understand the concept of 1080P, and I end up with a low res, laggy video that conforms to no known aspect ratio!

    TLDR: Full screen HD webcam live feed, and keyboard controllable audio playlist out of a single HDMI cable on a Windows 7 PC.

    Does anyone have any ideas? I fell like this should be such a simple thing to do, and I'm missing something obvious. Any suggestions appreciated guys. :)
     
    Posted 29th Jan 2016
    #1
  2. Dar

    Dar TowersStreet Member

    Messages:
    2,399
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    T'north
    Favourite Ride:
    Taron
    Do you need sound on the webcam feed?
     
    Posted 29th Jan 2016
    #2
  3. DiogoJ42

    DiogoJ42 TowersStreet Member

    Messages:
    13,292
    Likes Received:
    20,072
    Location:
    Under your bed...
    Favourite Ride:
    The Metropolitan Line
    No, just a video feed. It won't be streamed or recorded, I just want to have a feed of the game board on my telly like a big situation screen in a bunker. :p (The webcam does have an inbuilt mic though.)
     
    Posted 29th Jan 2016
    #3
  4. Dar

    Dar TowersStreet Member

    Messages:
    2,399
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    T'north
    Favourite Ride:
    Taron
    Have you gone into the control panel and set the display output to the HDMI and the audio out to whatever device you're using?
     
    Posted 29th Jan 2016
    #4
  5. DiogoJ42

    DiogoJ42 TowersStreet Member

    Messages:
    13,292
    Likes Received:
    20,072
    Location:
    Under your bed...
    Favourite Ride:
    The Metropolitan Line
    That's not really the issue, video and audio output is working just fine. It's more a question of "what software can do what I need?"
     
    Posted 29th Jan 2016
    #5
  6. bluesonichd

    bluesonichd TowersStreet Member

    Messages:
    4,170
    Likes Received:
    5,207
    sorry, this is so not helpful to you in anyway

    does your surround amp not also av a monitor out that duplicates the video feed?
    Stupid I guess that if it did you would have thought of it
     
    DiogoJ42 likes this.
    Posted 29th Jan 2016
    #6
  7. Dar

    Dar TowersStreet Member

    Messages:
    2,399
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    T'north
    Favourite Ride:
    Taron
    DiogoJ42 likes this.
    Posted 29th Jan 2016
    #7
  8. DiogoJ42

    DiogoJ42 TowersStreet Member

    Messages:
    13,292
    Likes Received:
    20,072
    Location:
    Under your bed...
    Favourite Ride:
    The Metropolitan Line
    Hmmm... let me give it a try, and I'll get back to you. Cheers. :)
     
    Posted 29th Jan 2016
    #8
  9. Dar

    Dar TowersStreet Member

    Messages:
    2,399
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    T'north
    Favourite Ride:
    Taron
    If it doesn't work I can just keep saying things you've probably already tried or aren't related to what you're trying to do. :)
     
    DiogoJ42 likes this.
    Posted 29th Jan 2016
    #9
  10. bluesonichd

    bluesonichd TowersStreet Member

    Messages:
    4,170
    Likes Received:
    5,207
    buy a cheep second graphics card for the pc?
     
  11. DiogoJ42

    DiogoJ42 TowersStreet Member

    Messages:
    13,292
    Likes Received:
    20,072
    Location:
    Under your bed...
    Favourite Ride:
    The Metropolitan Line
    Sadly not an option as this is one of those "mini" PC cases with no room for expansion. (Was also hoping this could be done for free.)

    Well I can't seem to get OBS to install for some reason. However, have found a "webcam viewer" from Bustatech that gives an almost full screen live feed. Having that running at the same time as VLC also screws with the audio. Just tried it with a few other media players for the audio with the same result... so it seems like the audio distortion might be coming from the webcam rather than software...? Hmmm... will play about and make sure it's not trying to use the inbuilt mic or something stupid...


    (don't mind me, just thinking out loud at this point!)
     
  12. DiogoJ42

    DiogoJ42 TowersStreet Member

    Messages:
    13,292
    Likes Received:
    20,072
    Location:
    Under your bed...
    Favourite Ride:
    The Metropolitan Line
    :banghead: After much searching, it's starting to look like the answer is "oh yeah, Logitech webcams do that to audio. There's nothing you can do." The only solution I've found so far is to switch the resolution down to primative levels... which defies the whole point of having an HD camera. :banghead:

    Starting to think the only way round this might be to have the webcam through the PC, plugged directly in to the TV, and some other, completely seperate device to control the audio plugged in to the amp.
     
  13. Dar

    Dar TowersStreet Member

    Messages:
    2,399
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    T'north
    Favourite Ride:
    Taron
    Are you broadcasting the webcam over skype? If not, could you just use a normal digital camera hooked up directly to the tv?
     
  14. DiogoJ42

    DiogoJ42 TowersStreet Member

    Messages:
    13,292
    Likes Received:
    20,072
    Location:
    Under your bed...
    Favourite Ride:
    The Metropolitan Line
    Nope, no plans to broadcast it.* Not even going to bother plugging this PC in to the interweb when I move it to the other side of the room. A self contained local feed is all that's needed.

    * I say that now, but you can bet that between now and then, some one asks if I can stream it on skype! :p
    ...

    Yeah, I think sometimes the lowest tech solution is the best one. Use the PC for the webcam, bypassing the amp in to the telly, and dig old an old laptop to play the audio in to the amp. Keep em both seperate. Just seems a bit unecessary to have two machines running for something so basic! :p
     

Share This Page