Matt N
TS Member
- Favourite Ride
- Mako (SeaWorld Orlando)
So, the 2017 Golden Ticket Awards were hosted last night at Lake Compounce, and these parks were the award winners:
1) Fury 325 (Carowinds)
2) Millennium Force (Cedar Point)
3) Superman the Ride (Six Flags New England)
4) Iron Rattler (Six Flags Fiesta Texas)
5) Expedition GeForce (Holiday Park)
6) Leviathan (Canada's Wonderland)
7) Nitro (Six Flags Great Adventure)
8) Diamondback (Kings Island)
9) New Texas Giant (Six Flags Over Texas)
10) Maverick (Cedar Point)
11) Apollo's Chariot (Busch Gardens Williamsburg)
12) Phantom's Revenge (Kennywood)
13) Intimidator 305 (Kings Dominion)
14) Goliath (Six Flags Over Georgia) and Wicked Cyclone (Six Flags New England)
16) Twisted Colossus (Six Flags Magic Mountain)
17) Top Thrill Dragster (Cedar Point)
18) Blue Fire (Europa Park)
19) Intimidator (Carowinds)
20) Nemesis (Alton Towers)
21) Taron (Phantasialand)
22) Banshee (Kings Island)
23) Magnum XL-200 (Cedar Point)
24) Skyrush (Hersheypark)
25) X2 (Six Flags Magic Mountain)
Top 25 Wooden Roller Coasters
1) El Toro (Six Flags Great Adventure)
2) Phoenix (Knoebels)
3) Boulder Dash (Lake Compounce)
4) The Voyage (Holiday World)
5) Lightning Rod (Dollywood)
6) The Beast (Kings Island)
7) Ravine Flyer II (Waldameer)
8) Thunderhead (Dollywood)
9) Outlaw Run (Silver Dollar City)
10) Gold Striker (California's Grea America)
11) Mystic Timbers (Kings Island)
12) Lightning Racer (Hersheypark)
13) Goliath (Six Flags Great America)
14) Boardwalk Bullet (Kemah Boardwalk)
15) Wodan (Europa Park)
16) Balder (Liseberg)
17) Thunderbolt (Kennywood)
18) GhostRider (Knott's Berry Farm), Troy (Toverland) and White Lightning (Fun Spot Orlando)
21) Rampage (Alabama Splash Adventure)
22) Coney Island Cyclone (Luna Park)
23) The Raven (Holiday World)
24) The Legend (Holiday World)
25) Shivering Timbers (Michigan's Adventure)
I don't know the nominees for each category because I didn't actually watch the Awards. So, what do you guys think of the winners?
Also, on a side note, my Dad was asking me why rides that he loves, like SheiKra and Smiler never feature. Do you guys know?
- Best New Ride (Amusement Park): Mystic Timbers (Kings Island)
- Best New Ride (Water Park): Thunder Rapids (Six Flags Fiesta Texas)
- Best Park: Europa Park
- Best Waterpark: Schlitterbahn (New Braunfels)
- Best Children's Park: Idlewild & SoakZone
- Best Marine Life Park: SeaWorld Orlando
- Best Seaside Park: Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk
- Best Kids' Area: Planet Snoopy (Kings Island)
- Cleanest Park: Holiday World & Splashin' Safari
- Friendliest Park: Dollywood
- Best Shows: Dollywood
- Best Landscaping: Busch Gardens Williamsburg
- Best Food: Dollywood
- Best Carousel: Grand Carousel (Knoebels)
- Best Water Ride: Valhalla (Blackpool Pleasure Beach)
- Best Water Park Ride: Wildebeest (Holiday World & Splashin' Safari)
- Best Dark Ride: Tower of Terror (Walt Disney World)
- Best Indoor Roller Coaster: Revenge of the Mummy (Universal Studios Florida)
- Best Funhouse: Noah's Ark (Kennywood)
- Best Halloween Event: Halloween Horror Nights (Universal Orlando Resort)
- Best Christmas Event: Smoky Mountain Christmas (Dollywood)
- Best Steel Roller Coaster: Fury 325 (Carowinds)
- Best Wooden Roller Coaster: El Toro (Six Flags Great Adventure)
1) Fury 325 (Carowinds)
2) Millennium Force (Cedar Point)
3) Superman the Ride (Six Flags New England)
4) Iron Rattler (Six Flags Fiesta Texas)
5) Expedition GeForce (Holiday Park)
6) Leviathan (Canada's Wonderland)
7) Nitro (Six Flags Great Adventure)
8) Diamondback (Kings Island)
9) New Texas Giant (Six Flags Over Texas)
10) Maverick (Cedar Point)
11) Apollo's Chariot (Busch Gardens Williamsburg)
12) Phantom's Revenge (Kennywood)
13) Intimidator 305 (Kings Dominion)
14) Goliath (Six Flags Over Georgia) and Wicked Cyclone (Six Flags New England)
16) Twisted Colossus (Six Flags Magic Mountain)
17) Top Thrill Dragster (Cedar Point)
18) Blue Fire (Europa Park)
19) Intimidator (Carowinds)
20) Nemesis (Alton Towers)
21) Taron (Phantasialand)
22) Banshee (Kings Island)
23) Magnum XL-200 (Cedar Point)
24) Skyrush (Hersheypark)
25) X2 (Six Flags Magic Mountain)
Top 25 Wooden Roller Coasters
1) El Toro (Six Flags Great Adventure)
2) Phoenix (Knoebels)
3) Boulder Dash (Lake Compounce)
4) The Voyage (Holiday World)
5) Lightning Rod (Dollywood)
6) The Beast (Kings Island)
7) Ravine Flyer II (Waldameer)
8) Thunderhead (Dollywood)
9) Outlaw Run (Silver Dollar City)
10) Gold Striker (California's Grea America)
11) Mystic Timbers (Kings Island)
12) Lightning Racer (Hersheypark)
13) Goliath (Six Flags Great America)
14) Boardwalk Bullet (Kemah Boardwalk)
15) Wodan (Europa Park)
16) Balder (Liseberg)
17) Thunderbolt (Kennywood)
18) GhostRider (Knott's Berry Farm), Troy (Toverland) and White Lightning (Fun Spot Orlando)
21) Rampage (Alabama Splash Adventure)
22) Coney Island Cyclone (Luna Park)
23) The Raven (Holiday World)
24) The Legend (Holiday World)
25) Shivering Timbers (Michigan's Adventure)
I don't know the nominees for each category because I didn't actually watch the Awards. So, what do you guys think of the winners?
Also, on a side note, my Dad was asking me why rides that he loves, like SheiKra and Smiler never feature. Do you guys know?
Last edited: