Bugbie Go Round

Climb aboard this colourful carousel and take a spin with the Bugbies. Join the queue and the countdown begins for your adventure, whether it be through space, the outdoors or underwater...

Ride Experience

Bugbie Go Round

The Bugbies are going on an adventure and they would be thrilled if you would join them on their carousel, which can be found alongside the pond at the heart of CBeebies Land. It's fun for all the family, as parents and Children alike can ride on this colourful carousel.

Once the automagic gate has opened, it's time for kids to pick their adventure by choosing between three types of buggy. Where will their buggies take them, will it be Space, Underwater or Outdoors? Parents aren't left out either and they can enjoy the ride from the comfort of benches, sheltered beneath the colourful barn in the middle of the ride. Once everyone is safely on board, it's time to set off and soon enough the whole family will be whizzing around with their Bugbie friends.

Doodle Doo Derby

Doodle Doo Derby

The Doodle Doo Derby was one of the original attractions to open in 1995 as part of Old MacDonald's Farmyard. Set right at the heart of the area, the carousel was built over part of the duck pond that had previously filled the centre of the farmyard.   A large cockerel sat atop the ride's thatched roof welcoming young guests to come and join the farmyard jamboree going on below.

Sitting beneath the barn's thatched roof, a whole range of farmyard animals were waiting for young guests to take a ride, including cows, chickens, sheep and ducks! Each of the animals also had a button on it which played the animal's call, meaning the ride could get a tiny bit noisy. It was a common sight to see children getting up and switching animals mid-ride in order to experience riding different ones. This was perfectly fine as, unlike a traditional carousel, the animals were firmly bolted to the turntable, meaning children could safely move from one to the other.

The Numtums Number-Go-Round

Image title

Time waits for no cockerel and by 2013 Old MacDonald was heading for retirement along with the animals of the Doodle Doo Derby to make way for CBeebies Land.

A very different group of animals took over the carousel as The Numtums moved in, inviting young guests to climb aboard a Numtum Cart and take a whirl on the Number-Go-Round. 

The mathematical critters welcomed guests for six years before being replaced by the Bugbies for the 2020 season.

Attraction Stats


Opened
1995
Ride Length
2:00 (approx)

Timeline

1995
Opened as Doodle Doo Derby in Old MacDonald's Farmyard
24th May 2014
Became The Numtums Number-Go-Round in CBeebies Land
4th July 2020
Became Bugbie Go Round in CBeebies Land

Attraction Extras


No standard Fastrack available
Opens for Early Ride Time
No souvenir photo available

Attraction RestrictionsMore information on height restrictions...

Minimum Height
None

Unaccompanied Height
1m


Attraction Facts

Manufacturer
MSI
Opened
1995
Also Known As
Doodle Doo Derby (1995 - 2013)
The Numtums Number-Go-Round (2014 - 2019)

Map

Rides nearby